X
Sùrya Package

Sùrya…

USD 950 Nett

 

 A ceremony arranged in the garden, conducted by a registrar/minister
with

The services of a wedding coordinator
Flower arrangements and décor for the ceremony
Traditional Oil lamp
Wedding cake for the couple
 A bottle of sparkling wine

Also provided :
Frangipani Flower Bouquet for the Bride & buttonhole for the groom 
Room décor for the couple

Relax before the ceremony with a
Manicure/Pedicure treatment for the bride &  01 hour spa treatment for the couple

And take home a Picture frame

&  **Certification of Marriage issued by the Registrar.

Optional:

An elephant at the ceremony – USD 385
Traditional Kandyan Dancers & Drummers – USD 240
Special Wedding Lunch/Dinner at a rate of USD 40 nett per person onwards
Fireworks – USD 100
Traditional Poruwa set up – USD 190
Traditional Sri Lankan bridal dressing   – USD 250
 Photograph album (24 numbers 8"x12") with DVD of the ceremony – USD 230

 

 

LEGAL REQUIREMENTS

 
  1. The wedding couple should stay for a minimum of four nights in the hotel before getting married. (Mandatory requirement )
  2. They should spend four nights in Sri Lanka before they get married. (Mandatory requirement).
  3. The following list of documents must be provided to us before the couple arrives in Sri Lanka:

Photocopy of valid passport of the couple. (Original to be provided on arrival )
Details of names, addresses and occupations of the couple to be married.
Details of parents names, occupations and addresses.
An affidavit confirming marital status of bride & groom prior to the wedding. (Should be signed by solicitor with company stamp).
If either party to the marriage is divorced, a decree absolute proving the lawful termination of the previous marriage must
be presented prior to the wedding ceremony.
If widowed, a death certificate of former spouse.
If names have been changed prior to the wedding, legal proof of change of names.
For other nationals living in the UK, the documents should be certified by their respective Diplomatic Mission in the UK and
legalised by the Sri Lanka High Commission in London.
Business Visa for marriage purposes (this can be obtained from the Sri Lanka High Commission, London for a period up to
90 days)
All documents must be in English in case of foreign nationals.
(For UK and Ireland)Once married in Sri Lanka, marriage certificate must be certified by the Consular Affairs Section of the
Ministry of External Affairs in Colombo; official English Translations to Sinhalese/ Tamil language certificates will be
provided which can be certified as well. Only then will your marriage certificate be valid to submit to authorities outside of
Sri Lanka.
**Hotel will provide the marriage license issued by the registrar.

 
 

** The above Rates are only valid till 30th April 2015.

Arrival Date
Nights
Adults
Children
Kite Flying Season
logo